Performance Data

We want to be transparent about how we are tracking on our sustainability commitments. We rely on year-over-year data to help measure our performance. We report this data using the internationally recognized Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) reporting framework.

The data points reported are ones that are critical to our business and important to our stakeholders. For more information about how we manage each of these areas, read our management approaches. All data tables can be downloaded here.

Social

Health and Safety
Workforce Summary
Workforce Training

Environmental

Environmental Performance
Environmental Spending

Economic

Financial Highlights


Indicator Key

Numbers within each blue bar represent the quantifiable GRI indicators included in our Level C report. See the full GRI Index for details.

Social

Health and Safety Performance

  • 403-1 (LA6) Occupational Safety and Health

    Employee Blood-Lead Average

    The adjusted Occupational Health and Safety Administration’s (OSHA) standard for medical reassignment of an employee is 53 micrograms of lead per deciliter of whole blood (“μg/dL”).(1) Doe Run sets its maximum limit at 30 μg/dL. If any employee has a blood-lead average that reaches 30 μg/dL, they are temporarily reassigned to other work.

    (in μg/dL)201520162017
    Southeast Missouri Mining and Milling Division (SEMO), including remediation and demonstration plant9.678.28 8.10
    Metals Division (Resource Recycling, Herculaneum, Glover)(2)15.0114.8313.35
    Corporate Headquarters(3) N/AN/AN/A
    Fabricated Products Inc. (FPI)7.407.807.10
    Average11.0210.209.59

    Employee Blood-Lead Data

    Doe Run monitors and reports the number of employees with a blood-lead average greater than 19 μg/dL in the calendar year. The adjusted OSHA standard for medical reassignment of an employee is 53 μg/dL.(1) Doe Run sets its maximum limit at 30 μg/dL.

    (# of employees with blood-lead levels >19 ug/dL)201520162017
    SEMO38235(4)
    Metals Division (Resource Recycling, Herculaneum, Glover)(2) 14813426(4)
    Corporate Headquarters(3) N/AN/AN/A
    FPI221
    Total18815932(4)

    Total Lost-Time Accidents

    According to OSHA, lost time is defined as a nonfatal traumatic injury that causes any loss of time from work beyond the day or shift it occurred, or a nonfatal nontraumatic illness/disease that causes disability at any time.

    According to the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), lost time is defined as days which the employee would have worked but could not because of an occupational injury or an occupational illness.

    (number of employees)201520162017
    SEMO (includes Glover)373
    Metals Division (Resource Recycling, Herculaneum)764
    Corporate Headquarters000
    FPI000
    Total number of work-related fatalities, companywide100
    Total 11137

    Total OSHA Recordables and MSHA Reportables

    Total OSHA recordables and MSHA reportables are incidents that require lost time, restricted duty, prescription medication, involve broken bones or stitches, involve imbedded matter in the eye, or burns of a defined size and severity.

    (number of incidents)201520162017
    SEMO (includes Glover)333321
    Metals Division (Resource Recycling, Herculaneum)443429
    Corporate Headquarters000
    FPI010
    Total776850

    Total Case Incident Rate (TCIR)

    TCIR is the number of OSHA recordable and MSHA reportable incidents per 200,000 personnel hours worked. OSHA recordables are incidents that require lost time, restricted duty, prescription medication, involve broken bones or stitches, involve imbedded matter in the eye, or burns of a defined size and severity.

    (TCIR rate)201520162017
    SEMO (includes Glover)3.64.33.0
    Metals Division (Resource Recycling, Herculaneum)12.29.711.26
    Corporate Headquarters000
    FPI02.40
    Total Company5.65.54.18
    1. The OSHA General Industry Lead Standard is written in units of μg of Pb/100g of whole blood. Doe Run reports their blood lead values in μg of Pb/dL of whole blood, and all values in this report are presented as μg/dL. The conversion used is 1 μg/100g = 1.05 μg/dL
    2. Glover is included in the Metals Division for blood-lead data only due to the nature of their work.
    3. Employees at corporate headquarters are not required to be tested.
    4. Significant reductions in blood-lead level >19 resulted from continued focus on employee hygiene and housekeeping procedures, and equipment changes at Resource Recycling.

Workforce Summary

  • 102-8 (G4-10) Number of Employees by Division (Calendar Year)
    (number of employees)(1) 201520162017
    Southeast Missouri Mining and Milling Division (SEMO)800700705
    Metals Division (Resource Recycling, Herculaneum)312313322
    Corporate Headquarters(2) 124130142
    Fabricated Products Inc. (FPI)424140
    Total Number of Employees(1) 1,2781,1841,209

    2017 Male and Female Employees by Division (Calendar Year)

    201520152016201620172017
    (number of employees)MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
    SEMO733676524865649
    Metals Division293192961730121
    Corporate Headquarters745076548755
    FPI366356346
    Total Number of Employees1,1361421,0591251,078131

    Number of Employees by Employment Type (Calendar Year)

    (number of positions)201520162017
    Permanent Hourly Positions898846854
    Permanent Salary Positions375331351
    Temporary Positions130
    Contracted Positions 444
    Total Number of Employees1,2781,1841,209

    2017 Male and Female Employees by Employment Type (Calendar Year)

    201520152016201620172017
    (number of employees)MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
    Permanent Hourly Positions87424822(2)2483222
    Permanent Salary Positions 257118232(2)99(2)242109
    Temporary Positions101200
    Contracted Positions404040
    Total Number of Employees 1,1361421,0591251,078131
    1. Employee counts for G4-10 include all categories of employees.
    2. In 2017, the Remediation Department headcount was moved from SEMO division to Corporate Headquarters.
  • 401-1 (LA1) New Employee Hires by Gender (Calendar Year)

    Total number(1) and rate(2) of new employee hires entering employment during the reporting period broken down by gender.

    201520162017
    NumberRateNumberRateNumberRate
    Male2291.7%85(3)96.6%129(3)87.8%
    Female28.3%3(3)3.4%18(3)12.2%
    Total Number of Employees2488147
    1. Employee counts exclude hiring and termination of temporary employees. Historically, the majority of the hourly workforce has been drawn from the temporary pool of employees.
    2. The rate is calculated by dividing the hires by gender by the total number of hires.
    3. Increased hiring in 2016 and 2017 reflects new hires primarily replacing those who retired or left voluntarily.

    Employees Leaving by Gender (Calendar Year)

    Total number(1) and rate(2) of employees leaving employment during the reporting period broken down by gender.

    201520162017
    NumberRateNumberRateNumberRate
    Male13891.4%13286.8%10990.8%
    Female138.6%2013.1%119.2%
    Total Number of Employees151152120
    1. Employee counts exclude hiring and termination of temporary employees. Historically, the majority of the hourly workforce has been drawn from the temporary pool of employees.
    2. The rate is calculated by dividing the terminations by gender by the total number of terminations.

    New Employee Hires by Age Group (Calendar Year)

    Total number(1) and rate(2) of new employee hires entering employment during the reporting period broken down by age group.

    201520162017
    NumberRateNumberRateNumberRate
    30 or younger1458.3%4753.4%6544.2%
    31 to 40312.5%1618.2%4530.6%
    41 to 50416.7%1820.5%2617.7%
    51 and above312.5%78.0%117.5%
    Total Number of Employees24(3)88(4)147(4)
    1. Employee counts for LA1 exclude hiring and termination of temporary employees. Historically, the majority of the hourly workforce has been drawn from the temporary pool of employees.
    2. The rate is calculated by dividing hires by age group by the total number of hires.
    3. Reduced hiring in 2015 reflects the company’s adjustment to market conditions.
    4. New hires primarily replaced those who retired or left voluntarily.

    Employees Leaving by Age Group (Calendar Year)

    Total number(1) and rate(2) of employees leaving employment during the reporting period broken down by age group.

    201520162017
    NumberRateNumberRateNumberRate
    30 or younger149.3%2013.1%1815.0%
    31 to 403019.9%2717.6%3529.2%
    41 to 503120.5%2919.0%2016.7%
    51 and above(3)7650.3%7650.3%4739.2%
    Total Number of Employees151152120
    1. Employee counts for LA1 exclude hiring and termination of temporary employees. Historically, the majority of the hourly workforce has been drawn from the temporary pool of employees.
    2. The rate is calculated by dividing the terminations by age group by the total number of terminations.
    3. In 2015, 54% of departures reflect retirement. In 2016, 55% of departures reflect retirement. In 2017, 79% of departures reflect retirement.

Workforce Training

  • 404-1 (LA9) Workforce Training

    Average Hours of Training Per Employee (Calendar Year)

    (number of training hours)201520162017
    Total number of training hours22,23716,745(2)16,146
    Total number of employees(1)1,3641,3331,208
    Average number of training hours per employee16.3012.56(2)13.36(2,3)
    1. Total number of employees reflects total number of employees who received training during annual training periods and may not reflect year-end employee counts.
    2. Training hours for 2016 and 2017 are a conservative estimate due to changes in the training hours recording system.
    3. In 2017, emphasis was placed on developing new leadership development programs to be executed in 2018.

Environmental

Environmental Performance

  • 301-1 (EN1) Materials Consumed (Fiscal Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s): mt

    Direct/Indirect Source (mt)201520162017
    Direct Materials Used 43,08431,48934,117
    Indirect Materials Used 43,71154,043 48,850
    Total Materials Used 86,79585,53282,967
    Renewable/Non-Renewable Source (mt)
    Renewable Materials Used 1019784
    Non-Renewable Materials Used 86,528 85,435 82,883
    Total Materials Used 86,795 85,532 82,967
  • 301-2 (EN2) Direct Recycled Input Materials (Fiscal Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s): mt

    Source (mt)201520162017
    Slag20,60013,48012,317
    Batteries (mt of Pb)97,58286,09197,929
    Lead-Bearing Material37,58236,62244,422
    Iron-Containing Material 13,9068,8126,643
    Total Materials Used169,670(1)145,005(1)161,311(1)
    Percentage of materials used that are recycled input materials 66%63% 65%
    1. Overall fluctuation in materials recycled reflects the availability of materials.
  • 302-1 (EN3) Energy Consumption (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Gigajoule(s): GJ

    Direct Non-Renewable Energy Source 201520162017
    Coke 472,232529,612452,607(1)
    Explosives28,27524,48625,773
    Natural Gas 151,726131,663110,580
    Petroleum Fuel 277,685265,809270,620
    Propane532,992486,552506,716
    Total Direct Energy Consumption1,462,9101,438,1221,366,296
    Indirect Non-Renewable Energy Source 201520162017
    Electricity1,409,7841,434,7211,417,864
    Total Energy Usage2,953,6942,872,8432,782,034
    1. Annual variations reflect changes in production requirements year to year.
  • 302-3 (EN5) Energy Intensity of All Sources (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s): mt
    Gigajoule(s): GJ
    Ore: Ore milled at mining operations
    Pb: Lead produced at alloying, casting, and secondary smelting and fabricating operations

    DivisionUnits201520162017
    Southeast Missouri Mining and Milling Division (SEMO)GJ/mt Ore milled 0.28 0.35 0.28
    Metals Division (Resource Recycling, Herculaneum)GJ/mt Pb produced 9.00 10.407.50(1)
    Fabricated Products Inc. (FPI)GJ/mt Pb produced1.20 1.400.90
    1. Reduction due to changes in the battery breaker process at Resource Recycling.
  • 305-1 (EN15) Total Direct Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s) of Carbon Dioxide Equivalent: mtCO2e

    201520162017
    Scope 1 (direct emissions of Greenhouse Gases, Carbon Disclosure Project, e.g., direct combustion of fuels)154,411144,778(1)102,913(2)
    1. Overall reduction in 2016 is due to reduced fuel needs due to curtailed production and a warmer winter than usual.
    2. Reduction in 2017 is due to variable production requirements at Resource Recycling.
  • 305-2 (EN16) Total Indirect Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s) of Carbon Dioxide Equivalent: mtCO2e

    201520162017
    Scope 2 (emissions from direct purchase of energy, e.g., electricity) 289,612293,131 319,052(1)
    1. Year over year totals do not show significant change when accounting for accepted methodology practices.
  • 305-3 (EN17) Other Relevant Indirect Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s) of Carbon Dioxide Equivalent: mtCO2e

    201520162017
    Scope 3 (indirect emissions from transportation and employees’ commute, etc.) 11,275 13,197 20,057(1)
    1. Increase in 2017 is due to increased miles traveled by employees on company business expenses.
  • 305-4 (EN18) Greenhouse Gas Emission Intensity
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s): mt
    Carbon Dioxide Equivalent: CO2e
    Ore: Ore milled at mining operations
    Pb: Lead produced at alloying, casting, and secondary smelting and fabricating operations

    DivisionUnits201520162017
    Southeast Missouri Mining and Milling Division (SEMO)mt CO2e/mt Ore milled0.050.060.05
    Metals Division (Resource Recycling, Herculaneum)mt CO2e/mt Pb produced1.101.400.80(1)
    Fabricated Products Inc. (FPI)mt CO2e/mt Pb produced0.080.090.08
    1. Reduction in 2017 is due to variable production requirements at Resource Recycling.
  • 305-7 (EN21) Significant Air Emissions (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s): mt

    Source (mt by type and weight)201520162017
    Ammonia (NH3)0.060.060.12
    Antimony (Sb)0.000.000.00
    Arsenic (As)0.250.260.29
    Cadmium (Cd)0.180.170.19
    Carbon Monoxide (CO)(1)11,406.0015,497.0013,584.00
    Copper (Cu)0.420.330.22
    Hazardous Air Pollutants (HAP) 0.651.080.94
    Lead (Pb)5.705.104.45
    Nickel (Ni)0.030.030.03
    Nitrogen Oxides (NOX)43.0036.0040.00
    Particulate Matter (PM)178.00199.00151.00
    Sulfur Dioxide (SO2)2,539.002,199.002,374.00
    Sulfuric Acid (H2SO4)2.402.601.82
    Volatile Organic Compounds (VOC) 9.408.009.40
    Zinc (Zn)1.200.850.67
    Total14,187.0017,950.0016,167.00
    1. Annual variations reflect changes in production requirements year to year.
  • 306-1 (EN22) Total Water Discharge (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Parts per Billion: ppb

    Source (average ppb/year)(1)201520162017
    Lead13256(2) 25(2)
    Zinc431336(2) 231(2)
    Copper64(2) 3(2)
    Total water discharge (million gallons/year)19,33319,83718,321
    1. All data sources represented are reported in average ppb/year to be consistent with permit reporting requirements.
    2. The final of five SEMO water treatment plants was put into operation in August 2017. These plants helped reduce the metals contained in water discharges.

Environmental Spending

  • EN31 Total Fiscal Environmental Spending
    201520162017
    Total Capital Spending and Operating Expense47,991,176(1)60,525,088(1)48,248,765
    Remediation Spending
        Historic Properties4,299,6181,065,582(2)4,544,150
        Operating Properties8,690,0568,891,4235,001,595(3)
    Total Remediation Spending12,989,6749,957,0059,545,745
    Total Fiscal Environmental Spending, Including Remediation60,980,850(1)70,482,093(1)57,794,509
    1. 2015 and 2016 capital and operating costs were updated from previous reports to include operating expenses not previously included and remove the double counting of some expenses.
    2. Remediation spending decreased in 2016 following the completion of major projects on historic properties in Jasper County in 2015.
    3. Remediation spending decreased in 2017 at Herculaneum as the remediation work progresses.

Economic

Financial Highlights

  • 201-1 (EC1) Financial Highlights (Fiscal Year)
    (dollars in thousands)201520162017
    Property Taxes$6,727$6,818$6,188
    Compensation$131,424$114,005$127,361
    Community Investment(1)$197$211$182
    Environmental Spending$60,981(2)$70,482(2)$57,795(3)
    Research and Development$1,564$1,405$2,095
    Royalties to Governments$10,108$7,924$9,236
    Capital Spending (excluding environmental capital expenditures) $12,350 $24,165 $21,371
    1. Includes donations, scholarships and tuition reimbursement.
    2. Environmental spending totals for 2015 and 2016 were updated from previous reports to include operating expenses not previously included and remove the double counting of some expenses between divisions.
    3. Decrease in environmental spending is due to the completion of several environmental projects at Southeast Missouri Mining and Milling Division and Metals Division.