Performance Data

We want to be transparent about how we are tracking on our sustainability commitments. We rely on year-over-year data to help measure our performance. We report this data using the internationally recognized Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) reporting framework.

The data points reported are ones that are critical to our business and important to our stakeholders. For more information about how we manage each of these areas, read our management approaches. All data tables can be downloaded here.

Environmental

Environmental Performance
Environmental Spending

Social

Workforce Summary
Health and Safety
Workforce Training

Economic

Financial Highlights


Indicator Key

Numbers within each blue bar represent the quantifiable GRI indicators included in our Level C report. See the full GRI Index for details.


Environmental

Environmental Performance

  • 301-2 (EN2) Direct Recycled Input Materials (Fiscal Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s): mt

    Source (mt)20182019(1)2020
    Slag3,4674,9037,368
    Batteries (mt of Pb)107,92891,05187,466
    Lead-Bearing Material44,73146,51138,867
    Iron-Containing Material 14,02811,38211,589
    Total Materials Used170,154153,847145,290

    (1) 2019 data has been corrected here.

  • 302-1 (EN3) Energy Consumption (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Gigajoule(s): GJ

    Direct Non-Renewable Energy Source201820192020
    Coke 483,741534,908560,110
    Explosives27,414(1)27,239(1)30,499
    Natural Gas 137,746(1)131,598(1)130,942
    Petroleum Fuel 280,588273,890256,341
    Propane614,485590,101564,155
    Total Direct Energy Consumption(1)1,543,975(1)1,557,736(1)1,542,047
    Indirect Non-Renewable Energy Source 201820192020
    Electricity1,447,9471,512,1001,538,055
    Total Energy Usage2,991,922(1)3,069,836(1)3,080,102

    (1) 2018 and 2019 data for explosives and natural gas has been corrected here.

  • 302-3 (EN5) Energy Intensity of All Sources (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s): mt
    Gigajoule(s): GJ
    Ore: Ore milled at mining operations
    Pb: Lead produced at alloying, casting, and secondary smelting and fabricating operations

    DivisionUnits201820192020
    Southeast Missouri Mining and Milling Division (SEMO)GJ/mt Ore milled 0.30.30.3
    Metals Division (Resource Recycling and Herculaneum)GJ/mt Pb produced9.4(1)10.5(1)12.1
    Fabricated Products Inc. (FPI)GJ/mt Pb produced1.1(1)1.2(1)1.1

    (1) 2018 and 2019 data for Metals Division and FPI has been corrected here.

  • 305-1 (EN15) Total Direct Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s) of Carbon Dioxide Equivalent (mtCO2e)

    201820192020
    Scope 1 (direct emissions of Greenhouse Gases, Carbon Disclosure Project, e.g., direct combustion of fuels)115,896(1)124,430(1)109,775

    (1) 2018 and 2019 data for explosives has been corrected here.

  • 305-2 (EN16) Total Indirect Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s) of Carbon Dioxide Equivalent: mtCO2e

    201820192020
    Scope 2 (emissions from direct purchase of energy, e.g., electricity) 330,370356,371349,287
  • 305-3 (EN17) Other Relevant Indirect Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s) of Carbon Dioxide Equivalent: mtCO2e

    201820192020
    Scope 3 (indirect emissions from transportation and employees’ commute, etc.)16,79514,97219,341(1)

    (1) In 2020, we applied a new methodology to calculate Scope 3 emissions. This new methodology captured commuter data that was not included in 2018 and 2019. Had we applied this method in 2018 and 2019, the values would have been similar to 2020.

  • 305-4 (EN18) Greenhouse Gas Emission Intensity
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s): mt
    Carbon Dioxide Equivalent: CO2e
    Ore: Ore milled at mining operations
    Pb: Lead produced at alloying, casting, and secondary smelting and fabricating operations

    DivisionUnits201820192020
    Southeast Missouri Mining and Milling Division (SEMO)mt CO2e/mt Ore milled0.050.060.06
    Metals Division (Resource Recycling and Herculaneum)mt CO2e/mt Pb produced0.800.700.50
    Fabricated Products Inc. (FPI)mt CO2e/mt Pb produced0.18(1)0.38(1)0.13(1)

    (1) The fluctuation from year to year is due to changes in product mix.

  • 305-7 (EN21) Significant Air Emissions (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    Metric Ton(s): mt

    Source (mt by type and weight)201820192020
    Ammonia (NH3)0.120.050.05
    Antimony (Sb)0.000.000.00
    Arsenic (As)0.310.360.32
    Cadmium (Cd)0.200.210.04
    Carbon Monoxide (CO)(1)21,919.0013,552.0016,348.00
    Copper (Cu)0.180.210.19
    Hazardous Air Pollutants (HAP) 0.890.890.75
    Lead (Pb)4.474.994.45
    Nickel (Ni)0.040.040.03
    Nitrogen Oxides (NOX)55.0042.9635.42
    Particulate Matter (PM)206.00189.00195.00
    Sulfur Dioxide (SO2)2,130.002,590.002,388.00
    Sulfuric Acid (H2SO4)0.740.650.55
    Volatile Organic Compounds (VOC) 10.2010.009.19
    Zinc (Zn)0.570.910.59
    Total24,328.0016,392.2718,983.73

    (1) An alternative method of calculation was used in 2018, which may have overestimated emissions.

  • 306-1 (EN22) Total Water Discharge (Calendar Year)
    Units and Substances Key

    ppb: parts per billion

    Source (average ppb)201820192020
    Lead15125
    Zinc241302168
    Copper322
    Total water discharge (million gallons/year)19,94327,85721,373

Environmental Spending

  • EN31 Total Fiscal Environmental Spending
    201820192020
    Total Capital Spending and Operating Expense39,422,48536,972,56533,345,224
    Remediation Spending(1)
        Historic Properties6,424,2643,141,743(2)1,838,434(4)
        Operating Properties5,057,7462,541,314(3)1,595,373(4)
    Total Remediation Spending11,482,0105,683,0573,433,707(4)
    Total Fiscal Environmental Spending, Including Remediation50,904,49542,655,62236,778,931

    (1) Remediation spending fluctuates based on completed work each year.

    (2) The reduction in spending at historic properties remediation is due to the completion of a project in Oklahoma in 2018.

    (3) The reduction in remediation spending at operating properties is due to the completion of demolition activities at Herculaneum.

    (4) Reduced spending in 2020 represents approved postponement of some remediation projects in light of the pandemic.

Social

Workforce Summary

  • G4-10 (102-8) Number of Employees by Division (Calendar Year)
    (number of employees)(1)20182019(2)2020
    Southeast Missouri Mining and Milling Division (SEMO)727724675
    Metals Division (Resource Recycling, Herculaneum)329326312
    Corporate Headquarters 150139123
    Fabricated Products Inc. (FPI)393835
    Total Number of Employees(1)1,2451,2271,145(3)

    Male and Female Employees by Division (Calendar Year)

    201820182019(2)2019(2)20202020
    (number of employees)MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
    SEMO671566636162154
    Metals Division306233002628824
    Corporate Headquarters985296438835
    FPI345344323
    Total Number of Employees(3)1,1091361,0931341,029116

    Number of Employees by Employment Type (Calendar Year)

    (number of positions)201820192020
    Permanent Hourly Positions871850815
    Permanent Salary Positions367371327
    Temporary Positions402
    Contracted Positions 301
    Total Number of Employees(1)1,2451,2211,145

    Male and Female Employees by Employment Type (Calendar Year)

    201820182019201920202020
    (number of employees)MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
    Permanent Hourly Positions85021892(2)2179520
    Permanent Salary Positions 254113258(2)112(2)23196
    Temporary Positions224(2)0(2)20
    Contracted Positions302(2)1(2)10
    Total Number of Employees(3)1,1091361,093(2)134(2)1,029116

    (1) Employee counts for G4-10 include all categories of employees as of December 31.

    (2) 2019 data has been corrected here.

    (3) Decrease due to staffing reductions in June 2020.

  • LA1 (401-1) New Employee Hires by Gender (Calendar Year)

    Total number(1) and rate of new employee hires entering employment during the reporting period broken down by gender. New hires do not necessarily represent an increase in workforce.

    201820192020
    NumberRateNumberRateNumberRate
    Male15989.8%13484.3%11391.1%
    Female1810.2%2515.7%118.9%
    Total Number of Employees177159124(2)

    (1) Employee counts exclude hiring and termination of temporary employees.

    (2) Decrease in total number of new hires due to hiring slow down after reduction in force in June 2020.

    Employees Leaving by Gender (Calendar Year)

    Total number(1) and rate of employees leaving employment during the reporting period broken down by gender.

    201820192020
    NumberRateNumberRateNumberRate
    Male13289.8%14586.8%15183.4%
    Female1510.2%2213.2%3016.6%
    Total Number of Employees147167181(2)

    (1) Employee counts exclude hiring and termination of temporary employees.

    (2) Increase in employees leaving due to staffing reductions in June 2020.

    New Employee Hires by Age Group (Calendar Year)

    Total number(1) and rate of new employee hires entering employment during the reporting period broken down by age group. New hires do not necessarily represent an increase in workforce.

    201820192020
    NumberRateNumberRateNumberRate
    30 or younger8548.0%8251.6%7056.5%
    31 to 404525.4%4327.0%3024.2%
    41 to 502916.4%1610.1%1310.5%
    51 and above1810.2%1811.3%118.9%
    Total Number of Employees177159124(2)

    (1) Employee counts exclude hiring and termination of temporary employees.

    (2) Decrease in total number of new hires due to staffing reductions in June 2020.

    Employees Leaving by Age Group (Calendar Year)

    Total number(1) and rate of employees leaving employment during the reporting period broken down by age group.

    201820192020
    NumberRateNumberRateNumberRate
    30 or younger4027.2%3520.9%4524.9%
    31 to 403423.1%3319.8%3720.4%
    41 to 502315.7%3319.8%1910.5%
    51 and above5034.0%6639.5%8044.2%
    Total Number of Employees147167181(2)

    (1) Employee counts exclude hiring and termination of temporary employees.

    (2) Increase in employees leaving due to staffing reductions in June 2020.

Health and Safety Performance

  • 403-1 (LA6) Occupational Safety and Health

    Employee Blood-Lead Average

    The adjusted Occupational Health and Safety Administration’s (OSHA) standard for medical reassignment of an employee is 53 micrograms of lead per deciliter of whole blood (“μg/dL”).(1) Doe Run sets its maximum limit at 30 μg/dL. If any employee has a blood-lead average that reaches 30 μg/dL, they are temporarily reassigned to other work. No employees had averages that reached 30 μg/dL in 2020.

    (in μg/dL)201820192020
    Southeast Missouri Mining and Milling Division (SEMO), including remediation and demonstration plant6.515.05(2)6.68
    Metals Division(3)10.1210.3410.46
    Corporate Headquarters(4) N/AN/AN/A
    Fabricated Products Inc. (FPI)7.40(5)6.705.60
    Average7.637.368.53

    Employee Blood-Lead Data

    Doe Run monitors and reports the number of employees with a blood-lead average greater than 19 μg/dL in the calendar year. The adjusted OSHA standard for medical reassignment of an employee is 53 μg/dL.(1) Doe Run sets its maximum limit at 30 μg/dL.

    (# of employees with blood-lead levels >19 μg/dL)201820192020
    SEMO41(2)1
    Metals Division(3) 111013
    Corporate Headquarters(4) N/AN/AN/A
    FPI1(5)10
    Total161214

    Total Lost-Time Accidents and Fatalities

    According to OSHA, lost time is defined as a nonfatal traumatic injury that causes any loss of time from work beyond the day or shift it occurred, or a nonfatal nontraumatic illness/disease that causes disability at any time. According to the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), lost time is defined as days which the employee would have worked, but could not because of an occupational injury or an occupational illness. A fatality is not counted as a lost-time accident.

    (number of injuries)201820192020
    SEMO345
    Metals Division532
    Corporate Headquarters000
    FPI000
    Total 877
    Total number of work-related fatalities, companywide010

    Total OSHA Recordables and MSHA Reportables

    Total OSHA recordables and MSHA reportables are incidents that require lost time, restricted duty, prescription medication, involve broken bones or stitches, involve imbedded matter in the eye, or burns of a defined size and severity.

    (number of incidents)201820192020
    SEMO232132
    Metals Division213216
    Corporate Headquarters000
    FPI100
    Total455348

    Total Case Incident Rate (TCIR)

    TCIR is the number of OSHA recordable and MSHA reportable incidents per 200,000 personnel hours worked. OSHA recordables and MSHA reportables are incidents that require lost time, restricted duty, prescription medication, involve broken bones or stitches, involve imbedded matter in the eye, or burns of a defined size and severity.

    (TCIR rate)201820192020
    SEMO3.23.44.6
    Metals Division5.76.65.3
    Corporate Headquarters0.00.00.0
    FPI2.40.00.0
    Total Company3.84.83.3

    (1) The OSHA General Industry Lead Standard is written in units of μg of Pb/100g of whole blood. The conversion used is 1 ug/100g = 1.05 μg/dL.

    (2) 2019 data represents only mandated testing, due to a change in providers.

    (3) Glover is included in the Metals Division for blood-lead data only due to the nature of their work.

    (4) Employees at corporate headquarters are not required to be tested.

    (5) Due to an analytical testing issue at an outside lab, FPI blood-lead data is reported as of July 31, 2018. All other 2018 blood-lead data is representative of the full calendar year.

Workforce Training

  • 404-1 (LA9) Workforce Training

    Average Hours of Training Per Employee (Calendar Year)

    (number of training hours)201820192020
    Total number of training hours31,24515,148(2)15,914
    Total number of employees1,2451,2271,145
    Average number of training hours per employee25.09(1)12.35(2, 3)13.90(2)

    (1) In 2018, leadership development training was conducted for all employees with direct reports, which accounts for increased hours. Additionally, an increase in new hires resulted in more new employee trainings.

    (2) Hours reported for 2019 and 2020 cover only environmental, health and safety training. Additional skills and leadership training, as well as new hire onboarding, took place, but were not recorded.

    (3) 2019 data has been corrected here.


Economic

Financial Highlights

  • 201-1 (EC1) Financial Highlights (Fiscal Year)
    (dollars in thousands)201820192020
    Property Taxes$1,962(1)$6,799$6,869
    Compensation$121,362$120,632$115,154
    Community Investment(2)$178$164 $173
    Environmental Spending(3)$50,904$42,656$36,779
    Research and Development$2,533$3,564$4,494
    Royalties to Governments$9,303$7,430$6,819
    Capital Spending (excluding environmental capital expenditures)$46,908$34,107$14,783

    (1) Lower property tax spending in 2018 is due to an appeal of taxes from 2011 through 2017.

    (2) Community investment includes donations, scholarships and tuition reimbursement.

    (3) Decrease in environmental spending is due to the completion of several remediation projects at historic properties.

Back to Sustainability Report
Back to top